Ambassador of Ukraine is impressed by Educational Improvements in Armenia
YEREVAN, AUGUST 12, ARMENPRESS. On August 12, the Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Ashotyan received the Ukrainian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia, Ivan Kukhta who completes his diplomatic mission in Armenia. As the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia informed Armenpress, Armen Ashotyan thanked the ambassador for his help and support in strengthening and developing the Armenian-Ukrainian relations within the field of education and science during the five years of his service in Armenia. As the minister noted, one of the achievements of those relations was the ceremonial opening of the museum-hall dedicated to T. Shevchenko’s 200th anniversary in Yerevan High School N42. The minister also thanked the ambassador for the active participation of the delegation headed by the Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine in the Ministerial Conference and Bologna Policy Forum held in Yerevan.
The ambassador in his turn expressed his gratitude for the cooperative and productive work, emphasizing that it’s really been a great pleasure for him to work in Armenia. Ivan Kukhta stated that the opening of the museum-hall dedicated to T. Shevchenko’s 200th anniversary was a great proof of Armenian-Ukrainian warm and friendly relations.
They have also discussed the prospects of strengthening the relations between the two countries as well as the new possibilities in the international education platforms, particularly within the framework of Eastern Partnership as well as “Erasmus+” and “Horizon 2020” programs. The parties have expressed confidence that Armenian-Ukrainian cooperation holds a great potential of development within the education system as both countries’ education systems go along the road of conforming to the European education standards, so the productive experience of one country can be very useful to the other.
Other issues on cooperation between the countries have also been discussed during the meeting.