MFA: Georgia to continue policy of settling conflict with RF
YEREVAN, AUGUST 7, ARMENPRESS. Georgia has taken significant steps aimed to settle the conflict with the RF and reestablish trade and humanitarian relations recently. “Armenpress” reports that the press release of the Foreign Ministry of Georgia, which was published on the occasion of the 7th anniversary of the August war, informs about this.
“Georgia has taken a number of important steps to mitigate the conflict with Russia, as a result of which trade, cultural and humanitarian relations started to recover between the two countries. Georgian Government will continue the policy of de-escalation policy with Moscow”, is said in the August 7 press release of the MFA.
Sputnik reported that the Foreign Ministry has mentioned that Georgia will continue using all diplomatic and political levers to settle the conflict peacefully.