Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 February
A handful of soil from Biblical mountain. 13-year-old girl conquers Mount Ararat peak
YEREVAN, AUGUST 7, ARMENPRESS. Dzovag Keoshkerian, a 13 year old girl from Lebanon, made one of her dreams come true: she climbed the Biblical Mount Ararat.
The girl goes to Sahakyan-Mkrtchyan College in Beirut and when the college headmaster climbed the mountain last year, Dzovag expressed her wish of joining the headmaster this year.
The girl shared with Armenpress her feelings about conquering the mountain. “Last year the headmaster of my college climbed the mountain and I decided to make my wish of climbing mountain Ararat come true. I informed the latter about my wish; he also had a plan to take one of the pupils to Mount Ararat. So the plan came true,” said the 13 year old girl.
She said that they had made preparations in Lebanon: they had climbed 7-8 mountains. “We also climbed Mount Aragats in Armenia to adjust our breath to the air in Ararat,” said Dzovag, adding that she goes in for gymnastics and takes dance classes and that is why she climbed the mountain without any difficulties.
"We started on July 19, reached the place in 3 days at 7:30 in the morning, July 21. When we reached the peak, the air was very bright, we stayed there an hour, and then we went down to Bayazit in a day” informed Dzovag Keoshkerian. According to the girl, she was able to see her Motherland from the mountain peak. She cannot recall any moment happier than this.
In reply to the question what special thing she did on Mount Ararat peak, Dzovag answered: “My uncle is the Leader of Armenian Diocese of Damascus (Bishop Armash Nalbandian). He asked me to fetch him some soil from the peak of Mount Ararat. There was some soil near the peak; it was very pleasant for me to bring some soil for my uncle.”
In reply to the question “what is the difference between climbing the Ararat peak and Lebanon mountain peaks”, Dzovag answered: “The difference is that by climbing the Ararat, I did something for my country, and while doing it in Lebanon mountains I got ready for climbing the Ararat.”