Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 June
Yerevan leads in Pan-Armenian Games medals’ non-official count
YEREVAN, AUGUST 7, ARMENPRESS. After 5 competition days of the 6th Pan-Armenian Summer Games, the team of Yerevan is the leader in the non-official count of the medals. The first place is occupied by the Yerevan team with 50 medals, among which 20 gold, 15 silver and 15 bronze. The team of Gyumri is on the second horizontal with 20 medals – 4 gold, 5 silver and 11 bronze. Georgia takes the third place with 4 gold and 1 silver medals.
Armenpress reports that the 6th Pan-Armenian Summer Games are held from August 2 to 13. The sportsmen compete in football, mini football, basketball, volleyball, athletics, tennis, table tennis, chess, badminton, swimming, beach volleyball, sports dances, golf, handball, arm wrestling, shooting and cycling.
The Games are exclusive for the large number of kinds of sports, as well as the number of the sportsmen, exceeding 6350.
... last news on "Pan-Armenian Games"