Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 October
Mexican actor Daniel Giménez Cacho to play role of Armenian priest in drama “The Promise”
YEREVAN, AUGUST 5, ARMENPRESS. Mexican actor Daniel Giménez Cacho is chosen to play the role of an Armenian priest in the drama “The Promise” funded by Kirk Kerkorian. The film is about the Armenian Genocide. “Armenpress” reports citing excelsior.com website that Cacho will join the film shooting that takes place in Spain in October. He will play the role of an Armenian priest who was one of the organizers of “Musa Ler” resistance. “I will speak in English but in an Armenian diction: I have to learn yet”, mentioned the actor.
The mass media representatives learned about the fact of Kirk Kerkorian’s funding of the drama “The Promise” on June 15. The same day the philanthropist died at the age of 98.
The American-Armenian legendary businessman, billionaire Kirk Kerkorian made sure that the film about the Armenian Genocide will be shot after his death. The film will be shot by Survival Pictures studio which is headed by Eric Esrailian and Anthony Mandekic.