Introduction of IT projects at schools creates new jobs in remote regions of Armenia
YEREVAN, AUGUST 5, ARMENPRESS. The Union of Information Technology Enterprises organizes regular meetings with IT companies aimed to implement a number of projects in the school educational system of the Republic of Armenia. “Armenpress” reports that joining the project the IT companies obtain an opportunity to cooperate with the schools of Armenia, choose their future employees from an early age and promote their professional skills.
According to the president of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises Karen Vardanyan, the outcome of the project may be that the average salary of school graduates will be 150-200 thousand drams before entering a university. “We aim to create jobs in remote regions; it will also solve the problem of emigration”, Karen Vardanyan said, adding that the schoolchildren also learn Armenian folk dances and shooting.
The investment will be made by stages, during 4 years. In the period of 2015-2018 appropriate infrastructure must be created and professional staff must be prepared in 1400 schools of Armenia.