Education right realization in framework of Armenia Education Ministry- Human Rights Defender cooperation
YEREVAN, AUGUST 5, ARMENPRESS. On August 5 the Republic of Armenia Minister of Education and Science - Armen Ashotyan - had a working meeting with the representatives of the office of the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia.
Armenpress was informed from the Ministry of Education and Science that issues relating to full realization of citizens’ right to education, HAC procedures, the order of conferring science degree, as well as certain legislative issues referring to the transition to inclusive education were discussed during the meeting.
A special reference was made to the development of a new order of scientific works expertise, the possibility of certain regulations in corresponding legal acts, issues connected with legal clarifications in administrative and conceptual matters.
The sides expressed confidence that the issues connected with the realization of citizens’ right to education must be carried out in accordance with all the legal procedures.