Educational qualifications grow in Armenia: number of colleges and vocational students increased
YEREVAN, AUGUST 4, ARMENPRESS. The elimination of the entrance examinations and the increase of the state order places at preliminary and middle vocational institutions have brought to serious results. The Minister of Education and Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Armen Ashotyan states that due to the reforms, it became possible to attract more students to these institutions.
“In these educational institutions many serious reforms were carried out in this period, which gave their visible results. In many colleges and vocational institutions we have modernized the building and the material and technical base, furnished them with equipment and updated the educational content, having created new education program, new textbooks, methodological handbooks and retrained the teachers’ staff”, - stated the Minister of Education and Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Armen Ashotyan, Armenpress reports.
The Minister added that during the last 6 years the number of the students, getting vocational education, has reached from 14,000 to 21,000, which is quite a serious result.