Taron Margaryan receives head coaches of Yerevan team participating in Pan-Armenian Games
YEREVAN, JULY 31, ARMENPRESS. Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan received head coaches of Yerevan team participating in the 6th Pan-Armenian Summer Games.
Armenpress was informed from the Information and Public Relations Department of Yerevan Municipality that the Mayor greeted the guests wishing them fair competition and athletic success.
Taron Margaryan noted:
“The uniqueness of Pan-Armenian Games is that all the teams are Armenian and the competition is first of all friendly. In the long run our expectation is to have a great sporting event and I am sure we will. As hosts of the event, we must show our cordial welcome to our guests, but we must also do our best so that Yerevan team has outstanding participation and victories.”
Yerevan delegation consists of 500 participants and is the only one that is represented in all the 31 man’s and women’s tournaments of 17 sports.
Mayor Taron Margaryan assured that the policy adopted by Yerevan Municipality is definite, and the projects aimed at activating Yerevan sporting life will be continuous.