Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 March
Georgia does not plan to join all forms of sanctions by EU against Russia
TBILISI, JULY 30, ARMENPRESS. Georgia does not plan to join all forms of sanctions by EU against Crimea and Sevastopol. As “Armenpress” informs citing “TASS”, personal representative of the Prime Minister of Georgia for Russia Zurab Abashidze. He commented on the decision by some European countries to prolong the period of imposing sanctions against Russia.
According to Abashidze, Georgia prolonged the ban on imports from Crimea and Sevastopol by one year automatically on June 19. “There is no talk about joining other EU sanctions against the RF”, Abashidze said.
High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini has announced that 7 European states, Chernogoria, Albania, Island, Norway, Lichtenstein, Ukraine and Georgia affirmed their decision to prolong sanctions against Crimea and Sevastopol until June 23, 2016. Except Georgia, the rest 6 countries joint the decision to prolong economic sanctions by the EU against the RF until June 31, 2016.