Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 May
PM Hovik Abrahamyan receives Swiss businessman Vartan Sirmakes
YEREVAN, JULY 28, ARMENPRESS. PM Hovik Abrahamyan received Vartan Sirmakes -  Swiss businessman, benefactor, CEO of “Franck Muller”. As Armenpress was informed from the Information and Public Relations Department of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the PM highly appreciated Mr. Sirmakes’s contribution to the development of the economy of Armenia. The PM noted that all the projects realized by Vartan Sirmakes promote the development of the economy of Armenia and the creation of new jobs.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of “Old Erivan” project realization, which is financed by the Swiss benefactor. Over 150 million USD will be invested to bring the project to life.
Vartan Sirmakes thanked the Prime Minister and emphasized that the priorities defined by the Government of the Republic of Armenia are convincing, hence Armenia has a great future.
The PM Hovik Abrahamyan and Vartan Sirmakes also discussed a range of issues relating to the implementation of investment projects in Armenia and Artsakh.