EU aims at reaching free visa regime with Armenia: Tusk
YEREVAN, JULY 20, ARMENPRESS: The European Union intends deepening the relations with Armenia, advancing, opening markets, fostering the development of democracy and improving the business investments. The President of the European Council Donald Tusk stated about it during the joint press conference with the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan in Yerevan, Armenpress reports.
“We have successfully completed the first stage of the discussions on the new comprehensive agreement of the bilateral relations and outlined the sectors of the further cooperation. The states of the European Union are already discussing mandate provision”, - said Tusk, strictly highlighting the progress between the two sides in mobility, adding that the final objective is the free visa regime.
“Quite an important part of our cooperation is the facilitation of travelling. I welcome Armenia’s progress in the issues of mobility facilitation. The efficient implementation of the readmission and visa facilitation agreement is a decisive condition to start the visa liberalization dialogue. The free visa regime is a final objective. I hope that the next step will be made during the further months”, stressed the President of the European Council Donald Tusk.