Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 July
The members of Jury of 12th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival are fascinated by Armenian hospitality
YEREVAN, JULY 19, ARMENPRESS. The members of the Jury of the 12th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival are fascinated by Armenian hospitality. In their interview with the journalists they thanked for the festival days and interesting films.
Harutyun Khachatryan,  Meritorious Artist of the Republic of Armenia, film producer, General director and founder of the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival, thanked all the members of the jury.
As Armenpress reports, Harutyun Khachatryan said:
“Unfortunately, the festival is over. It was a celebration for us.  I am always looking forward to the ending to take a rest, because it is an insane marathon, but once it’s finished, I become very sad.  No doubt, we should implement our programs also in the regions.”
Alin Taşçiyan, a jury of Feature Competition films noted that half of the competition movies could be awarded prizes.
Bijaya Jena, a jury of Armenian Panorama, thanked for the festival. “The public largely took part in the festival. The halls were packed”, said Bijaya Jena.
The festival included many famous guests, special films. The closing ceremony of the festival was held on  July 18in Moscow cinema house. The winning films were awarded during the official ceremony of the Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival.
The annual Golden Apricot  is an International Film Festival formed in 2004 in Yerevan- the capital of the Republic of Armenia. It was established by the “Golden Apricot” Fund for Cinema Development, the Armenian Association of Film Critics and Cinema Journalists, supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Culture of Republic of Armenia and Benevolent Fund for Cultural Development. The organizers of the Golden Apricot International Film Festival are: Harutyun Khachatryan, Film Director and Festival director and Festival Director; Mikayel Stamboltsyan, Film Critic and Program Director; and Susanna Harutyunyan, Film Critic and Artistic Director.
... last news on "“Golden Apricot”"