Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 April
Popular film festival over. "Golden Apricot" awards reach their addressees
YEREVAN, JULY 18, ARMENPRESS. Numerous celebrity guests, unique films, expected and abundant week: 12th international film festival “Golden Apricot” crossed the finish line. The closing ceremony of the film festival was held at the “Moscow” cinema house on July 18. The prizes were awarded to the winning films during the solemn ceremony.
The founding director of the festival Harutyun Khachatryan mentioned that it is very hard to organize a festival without good friends. “I am happy for the words I hear about Armenia. Today our guest is Nastassja Kinski, great film directors, film experts, authors, about whom we cannot complain. They are very happy in Yerevan as well”, as “Armenpress” reports, Harutyun Khachatryan mentioned at the beginning of the ceremony thanking the jury for their great job during the festival.
A number of films were awarded with special prizes and certificates. The winners also were awarded with monetary prizes. The award winners also received symbolic baskets with apricots.
The international film festival “Golden Apricot” is one of the most important cultural events, which was found in 2004. The founders of “Golden Apricot” are the director general of the festival, film producer Harutyun Khachatryan, project manager, film critic Michael Stambultyan and artistic director film critic Susanna Harutyunyan. “Golden Apricot” international film festival has acted with the slogan “Crossroad of civilizations and cultures” since its establishment.