Students of Montreal’s “Saint Hakob” National College welcomed at Ministry of Diaspora
YEREVAN, 16 JULY, ARMENPRESS. Serzh Srapionyan,  the Deputy  Minister of Diaspora received  the students of “St Hakob” College  of Montreal, led by  Mher Garagashyan, the responsible for the Armenian programs of the College.  As Armnepress was informed by the Department of Media and Public Relations of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, the Deputy Minister said, “Dear young people, I am happy to greet you at the Ministry of Diaspora. As any college, “Surb Hakob” college is one of the important educational institutions of the Diaspora which has a great contribution in the education process of the Armenian youth.”
Srapionyan stressed the importance of Mher Garagashyan’s role in keeping the ties between the young people and modern tongue strong.
At the end of the meeting the attendees watched a video about the programs of the Ministry of Diaspora.
The college “St Hakob” was founded in 1974. It is one of the best 10 colleges in Quebec. There is also a kindergarten at the college. The number of the pupils of the secondary school reaches up to 700.