One should be able both to win and to lose: Nastassja Kinski
YEREVAN, JULY 15, ARMENPRESS:  The world famous German actress Nastassja Kinski considers being in Armenia to be a unique moment. The Honorary Guest of the 12th Yerevan International Film Festival Golden Apricot confessed about it at the meeting with the Armenian fans and the representatives of media on July 15. Armenpress presents the most interesting parts of the meeting.
About the Armenian Genocide Centennial
I have so much to say about my first visit. There are so many things to see and to learn. And all this is so beautiful. I think I know much about the people, living here. It is a unique moment to be here and share with you this time. I know about the centennial of the Armenian Genocide. It was a very special moment also to meet here the ministers of culture of different countries due to UNESCO.
Parajanov Award
It was a nice one, very beautiful.
Walk in Yerevan
Yesterday we had a walk. The city is very hospitable and open. There is freedom and joy in the city.
Starring in movies
I have been in the cinema since I was 12. I have met with so many people from so many parts of the world. Art is a universal thing. There are so many people that are in the art. I am very happy that I have it all.
About staying alone
I travel a lot and I love staying alone for a while, explore the city, the people. I love walking with my friends and walk alone as well.
About apricot and the Golden Apricot
My friend gave me a huge basket of apricots. I was met with such a basket and that was very pleasant. I like that symbol. I watched several films though not completely. I see an international beauty, which unites the people from all over the world. And that is the most beautiful part of the festival.
About achievements and failures
We all have “ups” and “downs”. I had a great success and if there were some failures, they were a part of my trip. Thus, everything is good. I am making a series of documentaries about great heroes – sportsmen – who serve a good example for all of us, teaching us that to reach a goal one must work hard. One should know well both win and lose. When achieving a success, you should know how to treat it. You must learn how to lose, then get up and continue your way.
… We all need peace and love. Being together is the most important thing for all of us. Certainly, being with those, whom you love, to work, wish and never give up.