Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 July
Agreement reached in Vienna historical also for Armenian-Iranian relations
YEREVAN, JULY 14, ARMENPRESS. The expert of Iranian knowledges Vardan Voskanyan assesses the agreement reached between Iran and the 5+1 as historical not only because Iran and the West managed to reconcile after years of negotiations but also because Armenian-Iranian economic relation can develop at a higher phase. If before this the unimplemented projects could not come into reality because of the sanctions and tense relation between Iran and the West, now, without that extra difficulties, they can be implemented.
“Coming out of the sanctions regime will give Iran extra opportunities first of all in the economic sphere. The existence of extra financial means will foster Armenian-Iranian economic development”, said Voskanyan in an interview with “Armenpress”, adding that Iran is interested in developing relations with Armenia.
“Though the Armenian direction may not have the same importance for Iran as it did during the blockade as a result of sanctions being suspended, Armenia is an important partner for Iran and in many regards the relations between the two countries are strategic. From this point of view, Iran acknowledges the importance of Armenia, as Armenia is an important country and has a big role in the Southern Caucasus, as a bridge for Iran to the Black Sea and also as the shortest route to link Iran and Europe”, said the expert.
According to the assessment of Vardan Voskanyan, after the agreement was reached it became clear that Iran has not surrendered its main priorities, has maintained its right to have a nuclear program and its influence in the Middle East.
The discussions ended in Vienna were productive. As a result of about two years of negotiations it was possible to reach an agreement between Iran and the 5+1, which is described as historical by international analysts and mass media.