Strong desire of self-expression is necessary to shoot movie: Robert Guédiguian
YEREVAN, JULY 14, ARMENPRESS. French film director, actor, screenwriter and producer Robert Guédiguian states that he happened to enter the world of cinematography by chance at the time when he was asked to write a scenario. That marked the start of his career during which he shot more than 20 movies. He gave a master class in Armenia on July 14. As Armenpress reports, Armenian movie-lovers had a chance to ask questions and talk to the renowned producer personally. He noted that one should have a very strong desire of self-expression to shoot a movie and work in the field of cinematography.
Robert Jules Guédiguian is a film director, actor, screenwriter and producer. Most of his films star Ariane Ascaride and Jean-Pierre Darroussin. Guédiguian is the son of a German mother and an Armenian father. He evokes his paternal roots in his 2006 film Le Voyage en Armenie. He has a working-class background - his father is a worker on the Marseille docks. He became concerned with political questions and for a while was involved with the French Communist Party. In 2008 he joined the Left Party. Like Marcel Pagnol and René Allio before him, he anchors his films in social reality. His films are strongly marked by the local and regional environment of the city of Marseille, and in particular L'Estaque, (north-west Marseille), for example in Marius et Jeannette. His 2011 film The Snows of Kilimanjaro premiered in the Un Certain Regard section at the2011 Cannes Film Festival.