Ornella Muti confessed to have the biggest excitement in Armenia
YEREVAN, JULY 13, ARMENPRESS: The popular Italian actress Ornella Muti confessed that she has never been excited so much in any other country as in Armenia. The Honorary Guest of the 12th international film festival Golden Apricot stated about it on July 13 during the premiere of her new movie “Swann in Love” in Yerevan.
“In Armenia people speak any language. Consequently, sometimes I mix English, French and German. Yesterday I told at the press conference that many film directors tried to make the movie “Swann in Love” for many years. And finally we managed to do it. I hope you will like it”, - said Ornella Muti, Armenpress reports.
The world famous actress will leave Armenia on July 13 in the evening. “I travel around the world very often and always received very well. But in Armenia I got excited more than in any other country. There is upbringing, respect and love here that you showed me. Thank you”, - said Muti.
A model in her adolescence, Italian beauty Ornella Muti posed for illustrated novels before her film bow at age 15. Ornella has worked for such European cinematic greats as Francesco Rosi and Volker Schlondorff; her most celebrated appearances have been in the erotic psychological dramas directed by Marco Ferreri. The bulk of her starring films have borne such come-hither titles as Appasionata and Bilingual Lover. American movie fans got an eyeful of Ornella Muti as the sensuous Princess Aura in 1980's Flash Gordon, while television fans were treated to Ornella's formidable presence in the 1987 TV movie Casanova (1987).