Ban Ki-moon admonishes to resolve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully
YEREVAN, JUNE 23, ARMENPRESS. Ban Ki-moon - Secretary-General of the United Nations – expressed his concerns over the violations of the ceasefire regime in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. As Armenpress informs, Secretary-General of the United Nations said this during the question-answer in PACE.
“We witness what is going on between Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh; the sides have human losses in the Nagorno-Karabakh region almost every day,” said Ban Ki-moon stressing that hate statements from both sides is also a reason for concern. “I am calling on the sides to resolve the problem peacefully. Any military stand will be destructive for both sides and the region in general, which will bring forth to grave consequences. The OSCE Minsk group is engaged in the settlement of the problem. The main idea is to realize a dialogue between the sides and exert efforts for long-term reconciliation,” Secretary-General of the United Nations highlighted.