Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 April 2024
Karabakh President attends opening of first meeting of National Assembly’s 6th convocation
Karabakh President attends opening of first meeting of National Assembly’s 6th
YEREVAN, MAY 21, ARMENPRESS: On 21 May the President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan took part in the opening of the first meeting of the 6th convocation National Assembly and delivered there a welcoming speech. The press service of the Artsakh President’s Office informed Armenpress that the President congratulated the attendees on the beginning of the 6th convocation National Assembly activities, pointing out that elections held through free competition, complying with democratic principles lay an important foundation for the effective work of the newly-formed parliament.
Bako Sahakyan conveyed words of gratitude to the 5th convocation National Assembly deputies, adding that the previous had carried out quite comprehensive work in the legislative field, playing a very visible role in the internal and external political life of our republic.
Touching upon the 6th convocation National Assembly the Head of the State underlined that professional parliament would require a high-level responsibility from each deputy. "Expectations from the newly-elected parliament first of all concern its law-making activity. We hope that a new impetus will be given to law elaboration process, taking into consideration the experience of developed countries and the peculiarities of our republic", - emphasized in his speech Bako Sahakyan.
The President also actualized the activity of the National Assembly in the development of inter-parliamentary ties, considering it among the most effective measures of establishing bilateral relationships and international recognition of Artsakh.
"The efficiency of the National Assembly's activities to a great extent is derivative from a civilized, working atmosphere based on mutual respect, which should be prevalent in the parliament", - noted Bako Sahakyan in his speech. According to the President the formation of such an atmosphere is one of the components of political culture, and our state being in a unique geopolitical situation, must do everything possible for acquiring a high and exemplary political culture.