Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 August
Ministry of Culture to support the creation of a school for cross-stone makers
YEREVAN, 28 APRIL, ARMENPRESS. The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia will support cross-stone maker Ruben Nalbandyan’s initiative to create a school for cross-stone makers. This is what Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan said during a visit to Ruben Nalbandyan’s studio located in Arshaluys village of Armavir Province on April 28.
“This individual, who lives in a “self-made” state, has created an environment in which he, his family and the people around him are involved in making cross-stones, and they do it while bearing the symbol of the cross-stone and guided by that,” Hasmik Poghosyan said, adding that the placement of these cross-stones, the making of which is time-consuming, reaffirm the Armenian national identity.
During the visit, creator of 100 cross-stones, Ruben Nalbandyan was granted the Grigor Narekatsi Commemorative Medal of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia for the development of culture in the Armavir Province of the Republic of Armenia and for his fruitful and longstanding efforts.