Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 February
Sardinia joins Armenian Genocide centennial events
YEREVAN, APRIL 24, ARMENPRESS. On Friday morning, students and teachers from the High School Pacinotti commemorated the centenary of Armenian genocide with a lecture organized to speak about the 1915, marked by the mass atrocities suffered by Armenians.
As reports “Armenpresss”, around 250 students join the event promoted by the Italian Arab Center - Assadakah Sardegna. The lecture was held by Alessandro Aramu, author of the book “The Armenian Genocide: 100 years of silence", Raimondo Schiavone, General Secretary of Assadakah Sardegna, and Irma Toudjan, Armenian pianist.
The event saw an active participation from the students that shown a lively interest in studying the tragedy. It was also an occasion to launch the above mentioned book, “The Armenian Genocide: 100 years of silence", written by three Italian journalists, Alessandro Aramu, Gian Micalessin and Anna Mazzone. The book collects the stories from the survivors of the genocide and represents an important testimony from those who have experienced persecution, violence and forced exile.