Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 September
Charles Aznavour is already in the homeland
YEREVAN, 23 APRIL, ARMENPRESS. Legendary French-Armenian singer Charles Aznavour is already in Armenia. As “Armenpress”’s correspondent reports from Zvartnots International Airport, the singer set foot on the homeland just minutes ago. Aznavour is in Armenia after performances in Saint Petersburg and Moscow.
During a briefing, Aznavour said he was feeling fine. When one of the journalists told him that he was visiting Armenia at a very crucial moment, the singer noted: “The presidents of countries should visit Armenia every day.” When asked what had changed after 100 years, Aznavour emphasized: “Nothing. It has to change, but it’s not happening.”
In an earlier interview with journalist and TV host Vladimir Pozner, Charles Aznavour had mentioned that he would definitely visit Yerevan on April 24th to participate in the events dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide.
“We can’t ignore what happened. The Turks must be told that it is time to tell the truth,” Aznavour said.