Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 April 2024
Uruguay’s ex-President publishes article devoted to the Armenian Genocide
MONTEVIDEO, 18 APRIL, ARMENPRESS. Ex-President of Uruguay Julio María Sanguinetti has reflected on not only the Armenian Genocide, but also the Armenian community of Uruguay in an article entitled “100 Years of Denial of the Armenian Genocide” and published in Lanacion. As “Armenpress” reports, the ex-President has emphasized the fact that the Turkish government made an attempt to annihilate the Armenians 100 years ago, but failed. This led to the formation of the Armenian Diaspora. There are Armenian communities in Argentina and Uruguay as well. They have preserved their national values and traditions and feel like the citizens of Uruguay and bear responsibilities.
Sanguinetti writes that the Armenian Genocide was perpetrated prior to the Holocaust and was no less brutal than the Jewish Holocaust. The ex-President presents details of the Young Turks’ plans and ideology and emphasizes how they took advantage of the First World War to relieve themselves of the Armenian element.
At the end, the ex-President of Uruguay writes that unfortunately, Turkey hasn’t recognized the Armenian Genocide to this day. “We saw that if you don’t condemn a crime, it is repeated, especially these days when people kill others for the sake of God, show it on television or bomb the editorial office of a newspaper edition.”