Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 June
Basque Country’s Parliament adopts Armenian Genocide condemning statement
YEREVAN, APRIL 19, ARMENPRESS:  The Parliament of the Basque Country (País Vasco) on April 16 adopted a statement, condemning the Armenian Genocide. Armenpress reports, citing the Facebook profile of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia that following the resolution, adopted in the European Parliament, the Parliament of the Basque Country demanded from Turkey to recognize the Armenian Genocide.
The President of the Parliament read the declaration, devoted to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, which states that the massacres, committed during the World War I, are the most horrible among the genocides in the history of the humanity, in the result of which millions of men, women and children were killed and thousands of refugees fled to other continents and many found shelter in the countries of the European Union.
“We think that the record, recognition and the establishment of justice are fundamental values for the progressive and constructive coexistence of these two nations in the future, as we realize that the reconciliation can be sustainable only in case of one truth and one memory”, - says the declaration.