Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   2 August
Corsican Assembly demands Armenian Genocide recognition from Turkey
YEREVAN, APRIL 14, ARMENPRESS. The Corsican Assembly has adopted a resolution recognizing the fact of the Armenian Genocide. The text of the resolution will be sent to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France and the Government of Turkey. As reports “Armenpress” citing AFP, MP Jean Biancucci introduced the resolution to the Corsican Assembly on behalf of the political coalition Femu A Corsica.
The document states that the extermination of the Armenians in the Ottoman Empire began on April 24, 1915 by the Young Turks regime, resulting in the nearly complete disappearance of the Armenian nation from their homeland.
“The Corsican people and their elected officials should have their say in the recognition of that crime against the Armenian nation,” the document reads.
With this resolution, the Corsican Assembly urges Turkey to recognize the Genocide and normalize relations with Armenia and calls on the French government to pass the document over to the competent authorities of Armenia and Turkey.