Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   15 November
Draft law on Armenian Genocide recognition submitted to Parliament of Ukraine
KIEV, 3 APRIL, ARMENPRESS. The draft of Law 2530 demanding recognition of the Armenian Genocide has been submitted to the Supreme Rada of Ukraine. As “Armenpress” reports, citing Interfax, the draft law was submitted to the Supreme Rada by self-nominated Member of Parliament Vitaly Barvinenko, who is from the Tatarbunar District of Odessa and a member of the “Vidrozhdenia” Group.
The text of the draft law is currently not available on the website of the Supreme Rada.
The Armenian Genocide perpetrated by the Ottoman government has been substantiated, recognized and approved by testimonies of eyewitnesses, as well as laws, resolutions and the decisions of several states and international organizations. There is a tremendous series of documents viewing the massacres of the Armenian population in the Ottoman Empire in 1915 as an initially planned and completely perpetrated genocidal act. The Armenian Genocide has been recognized by organizations such as the Council of Europe, the European Parliament, several Committees of the United Nations, the World Council of Churches and more. Many countries have recognized the Armenian Genocide. Uruguay was the first to officially recognize the Armenian Genocide in 1965. More than 20 countries have officially criticized the Armenian massacres and have recognized them as genocide according to international law. Another four countries have acknowledged denial of the Armenian Genocide as a criminally punishable crime.