Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 September
Banners on U.S. Treasure Island commemorates anniversary of Armenian Genocide
YEREVAN, APRIL 2, ARMENPRESS. Drivers taking the Bay Bridge to San Francisco will get some history with their commute in the form of a sign for the month of April. Armenians around the world are remembering the genocide against them on its 100th anniversary. This was the first genocide of the 20th century. As reports “Armenpress” citing abc7news.com, the members of the Armenian community put up signs, memorials, even one on Yerba Buena Island. A sign like this hasn't been seen in this area until now.
"And it will be on Muni trains and BARTs and on the 101 and off the Bay Bridge. You'll be seeing in the next week," Armenian-American Kim Bardakian said.
Bardakian is one of 30,000 local members of the Armenian community, many of whom pitched in to pay the Treasure Island Development Authority $10,500 for the prime ad space, one that is supposed to be non-political.
"We did not evaluate it to be political, but more of a memorial of historic events," Treasure Island Development Authority spokesperson Robert Beck said.
The Armenian Genocide began 100 years ago this month.
"They were killed in the deserts and by starvation and by gruesome acts of violence," Bardakian said.
"It's about genocide in general. Hitler is often referred to with a famous quote that he said, 'Who today remembers the Armenians,'" Bardakian said.
“This month on the Bay Bridge, we all will,” abc7news.com concludes.