Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 July
Armenia to improve electronic communication network with World Bank's $52 million dollar loan
YEREVAN, 31 MARCH, ARMENPRESS. The Board of Executive Directors of the World Bank has approved the provision of a $52 million dollar loan to Armenia. The funding will help improve the reliability of the electronic communication network and the management of the system, assisting in the efforts of the government to ensure sufficient supply of energy in Armenia. During a press conference, World Bank Country Manager for Armenia Laura Bailey informed that the World Bank would be fully renovating two substations and that the third component of the plan would be provision of technical assistance to the Government.
Head of the World Bank Project Team Artur Kochnakyan informed that the plan envisaged the creation of a regulatory center for reserves. “That will allow us to improve management of the system. it is especially important from the perspective of ensuring control in case of technical or other difficulties with the primary regulatory center,” he said.