Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 March
Armenia to become part of energy chain with Georgia and Iran
YEREVAN, MARCH 2, ARMENPRESS: Armenia is going to build new electric lines in its northern and southern borders to connect to the energy systems of Georgia and Iran and in case of necessity the Republic will be able to supply energy to these countries. With the electric line with Georgia Armenia will connect also to the Russia’s system, becoming a part of the energy chain. Armenpress was informed about it by the Director of the High Voltage Electric Networks CJSC Aram Ananyan, stating that the building of the electric lines and stations is intended in the coming years.
“There is an agreement for the substation Shinuhayr, located in Syunik Region on the border with Iran, and by the end of this year we will choose a contractor company. The end of the program is intended for the year of 2017. Shinuhayr substation provides for the entire region and we supply energy from here to Meghri and from there – to Iran. With the same line we can get energy also from Iran. Today we supply Iran with energy of 100-120 megawatts at nights and get about 15 megawatts during the days”, - said Ananyan.