Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 October
‘Digging into the Future – Armenia’ to premiere on PBS
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 25, ARMENPRESS. “Digging into the Future – Armenia” will premiere on select PBS stations in April as part of the commemoration of the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
As reports “Armenpress” citing Asbarez, hosted by Joseph Rosendo, “Digging into the Future” is produced by the Emmy-winning team behind the PBS series “Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope.” Joseph joins archaeologists from UCLA’s Cotsen Institute of Archaeology on a journey through Armenia. During this archeological adventure Joseph crisscrosses Armenia to ancient sites where some of the world’s oldest artifacts have been discovered. Every site offers viewers insights into how the Armenians of the distant and near past lived – and what is discovered about the past serves the present.
In keeping with the show’s focus on cultural connections, Joseph meets modern-day Armenians in roadside fruit stands, riverside wine stalls, bustling markets and is welcomed into their homes to witness traditional artisans at work and join in religious and communal celebrations that inspire, enlighten and reveal the Armenian heart and soul. While this documentary encompasses more than the Armenian Genocide, it is covered in the show and illustrates the resiliency of the Armenian people.