Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 October
Karabakh President holds consultation on Berdzor incident
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 3, ARMENPRESS: On 3 February the President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan convoked a consultation on the issues concerning the 31 January incident, taken place in the Kashatagh region's section of the Goris-Stepanakert highway.
The press service of the Artsakh President’s Office informed Armenpress that the Director of the National Security Service under the NKR Cabinet of Ministers Arshavir Gharamyan and head of the Police Kamo Aghajanyan delivered corresponding reports.
In his speech President Sahakyan noted that the initiative of the members of the "Constituent Parliament" to organize a motor race towards Artsakh initially caused discontent in different strata of our society. Having reliable information about hundreds of people leaving for Kashatagh to stop the march, the Police had to implement appropriate measures for maintaining public order and preventing possible negative developments. Unfortunately the subsequent development of events had an undesirable outcome. Tragically, it was impossible to avoid disturbances and confrontation that received public resonance.
In this context the Head of the State instructed the head of the Police to conduct a thorough investigation on the incident and report on the results to the republic's President for making necessary conclusions.
National Assembly chairman Ashot Ghulyan, premier Ara Harutyunyan and other officials attended the consultation.