Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 May
59 citizens detained by Police in Yerevan and Gyumri set free
YEREVAN, JANUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. Following the peaceful manifestation in front of the Russian Consulate in Armenia’s second largest city Gyumri on January 15, 21 persons have been detained by the Police. Another 38 persons have been detained by the Police from the vicinity of Yerevan’s Freedom Square and surrounding areas. The Information and Public Relations Department of the Police of the Republic of Armenia informed “Armenpress” that all the detained persons have been set free. “Declarations on summary offence were filed against 15 and 3 persons in Gyumri and Yerevan respectively,” the Police stated.
26 citizens received physical injuries due to the incidents, 16 of them Police officers. One of the injured Police officers had been taken to Yerevan’s St. Gregory the Illuminator hospital at around 02:00.
Previously it was reported that all the victims of assassination in Armenia’s Gyumri have been identified. The Press Secretary of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia Sona Truzyan informed “Armenpress” that Seryozha K. Avetisyan (father of the family), Hasmik R. Avetisyan (mother of the family), Armen S. Avetisyan (their son), Araks A. Avetisyan (family’s bride), Aida S. Avetisyan (daughter) and Hasmik A. Avetisyan (2-year old child) have been killed.
The serviceman of the Russian military base 102 Valery Permyakov, suspected in the assassination of the family of 6 in Armenia’s Gyumri, has given first testimonies and confessed his crime.
The Russian frontier troops arrested the suspect of the assassination in Armenia’s Gyumri, who attempted to cross the Armenian-Turkish border. The suspect was arrested in the vicinity of Bayandur village.