Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 October
Citizens of Gyumri gathered near Russian military base, will wait one day for prosecutor’s response
GYUMRI, 14 JANUARY, ARMENPRESS. The protest march that citizens of Gyumri began ended peacefully after having moved to the Russian 102ndmilitary base. Prosecutor of Shirak Province Raffi Aslanyan approached the participants of the march and urged them to move towards the building of the regional prosecutor’s office. Aslanyan mentioned that Permyakov has already been involved in the case as the accused. “This means that we’re carrying out the preliminary investigation in Armenia, regardless of who he’s with.” Aslanyan suggested moving towards the building of the regional prosecutor’s office and discuss the issue there. Afterwards, he contacted Armenia’s Prosecutor General Gevorg Kostanyan and transmitted his words to the participants of the march. “This evening there will be consultations, and they will continue tomorrow morning. The consultations will be followed by a statement on what will happen with the case,” Aslanyan transmitted, as “Armenpress” reports. The prosecutor of Shirak Province assured that investigation into the January 12 murder of the Avetisyans is in progress and that all the culprits will be punished.
Aslanyan suggested meeting near the building of the prosecutor’s office in two days, but the gathered refused and demanded that Permyakov be handed over to Armenian law-enforcement authorities. Journalist Levon Barseghyan said the participants of the march say they will gather on January 15 at 17:00 to get the response from the prosecutor’s office. “We’re waiting until the funeral service ends and for the prosecutors to respond that the trial for the crime that took place outside of the military base needs to be held in Armenia,” Barseghyan said, briefly. Later, the gathered left the entrance to the Russian military base.