Whole Gyumri mourns with Avetisyans’ relatives
GYUMRI, JANUARY 14, ARMENPRESS: The whole Gyumri mourns with the relatives of Avetisyans. The flow of the Gyumri residents to the St. Nshan Church does not end. After the bodies of the violently killed six-member family were transferred to the Church on January 13, the situation, taking place in the Church, is indescribable. Ambulance brigades are stationed at the entrance of the Church and Abovyan Street, where the Church is located, is under the control of the road police of the Republic of Armenia.
“We are all Avetisyans. This is our pain and tragedy”: with these words people have been moving to the Church. The Requiem Mass will be held at St. Nshan Church in Gyumri on January 14 at 17:00 and will be followed by the funeral service on January 15 at 13:00.
A joint working group comprised of representatives of regional and municipal authorities has been established by the order of governor of Shirak Province and will regulate the activities for the Requiem Mass and funeral service for the members of the Avetisyan family who were brutally murdered in Gyumri on January 12. The working group is led by Governor of Shirak Province Felix Tsolakyan.
The Russian serviceman, suspected of killing six family members in Armenia’s second largest city, was found. Valery Permyakov, who was reported to be the main suspect in the deadly incident, was found by Russian border guards in the village Bayandur (Shirak region), Armenpress reports, citing the regional prosecutor Raffi Aslanyan. He reportedly attempted to cross the Armenia-Turkey border but didn’t succeed as he was identified on the spot. The suspect is now with the Russian frontier troops. The representatives of the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia and the Investigation Committee of Armenia are also in the site. The Russia's Southern Federal District Prosecutor has arrived to the site as well. The further actions are being discussed. The investigation of the criminal case has been transferred to the Investigation Committee, directly supervised by the General Prosecutor of the Republic of Armenia.
Earlier it was reported that 6 dead bodies with gunshot wounds have been found in Gyumri’s Myasnikyan 188 address. Armenpress reporter managed to find out on the spot that 6-8 month old baby has been taken to the hospital. The child was operated on in Gyumri’s Austrian Hospital. All the victims of assassination in Armenia’s Gyumri have been identified. The Press Secretary of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia Sona Truzyan informed Armenpress that Seryozha K. Avetisyan (father of the family), Hasmik R. Avetisyan (mother of the family), Armen S. Avetisyan (their son), Araks A. Avetisyan (family’s bride), Aida S. Avetisyan (daughter) and Hasmik A. Avetisyan (2-year old child) have been killed. The seventh member of the family, 6-8 month old child Seryozha A. Avetisyan has been hospitalized.
Gyumri mourns the loss of Avetisyan family Photo by: Armenuhi Mkhoyan
... last news on "Killing in Gyumri"