Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 October
Azerbaijan carries out subversive act and has casualties
STEPANKERT, JANUARY 3, ARMENPRESS. The Azerbaijani side had casualties due to the subversive action it has initiated. The Defense Army of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic also had casualties. The Press Service of the Defense Army of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic informed “Armenpress” that at around 03:15 on 2nd - 3rd of January, the Azerbaijani side initiated two sabotage and reconnaissance attempts in the southern and eastern directions of the Defense Army.
The Defense Army of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic has issued a statement, which particularly runs as follows: “Due to the operative actions of the front units of the Defense Army, the rival was thrown back to its primary positions with casualties. Alas, servicemen of the Defense Army Karen S. Grigoryan and Vardan M. Mkrtchyan lost their lives facing with the rival. Serviceman Volodya G. Harutyunyan was injured. The Defense Ministry of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic shares the sorrow of loss and expresses its support to the family members, relatives, and fellow servicemen of the fallen soldiers.”