Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 October
Armenia prepares new package on EU cooperation
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 23, ARMENPRESS: Armenia has restarted the discussions of the further cooperation with the European Union since the half of the year of 2014, when the country’s negotiations with the Eurasian Economic Union were clarified and the sector cooperation coverage became clear. The negotiations with the European Union are still in the process, though the key directions of deepening the ties with the EU member states have already become defined. Armenpress talked to the First Deputy of the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Garegin Melkonyan about the further cooperation of Armenia with the European Union.
Armenia restarts negotiations on signing new agreement
After clarifying the cooperation sectors with the Eurasian Economic Union, it has become possible for Armenia to regulate the ties with the European Union, which would result in the creation of a new legal format of the Armenia-EU partnership. At the moment the main document with the EU is the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement, signed in 1996, which came into force in 1999, which should have been substituted by the Association Agreement, including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement. Though, as they were not signed, the question arose – how will Armenia develop the relations with the European Union? (THE FULL ARTICLE IS AVAILABLE IN ARMENIAN)