Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   29 May 2024
Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s 17th Telethon raised $12,4 million
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 28, ARMENPRESS: The 17th Telethon of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund has raised 12 million 399 thousand 550 US dollars. The press service of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund informed Armenpress about it. The collected money will be directed to the asphalting of the 116-kilometer Vardenis-Martakert Highway, connecting two Armenian states, as well as to the implementation of special programs in Armenia and Karabakh, chosen by benefactors. The Telethon 2013 raised 21 million US dollars, 10 million of which was transferred to the construction of the highway and about 11 million – to other programs.
The Vardenis-Martakert Highway likewise will be of key economic and humanitarian importance. By functioning as a direct road link, the highway will become a second lifeline between northern Armenia and northern Artsakh, significantly cutting down travel times, boosting the economies of scores of Artsakh communities along its path, stimulating inter-community ties, and vastly improving geographic access for implementing local development initiatives. Currently the only land-travel link between Artsakh and Armenia is the Berdzor community, through which passes the Goris-Stepanakert Highway.
The highway’s construction will include, in addition to paving and the painting of pavement markings, the installation of water-removal and snowdrift-control systems as well as protective barriers and road signs. Design tweaks and special safety measures will be applied in highway sections prone to landslides. These measures will comprise the construction of support walls and rockfall-attenuation structures, and the removal of rocks. In addition, the project entails the renovation or refitting of 16 bridges along the route.
The Vardenis-Martakert Highway will bring economic benefits to communities located within up to 20 kilometers on either side of the route. Villages that lie within two to three kilometers of the future highway include Drmbon, Kochoghut, Verin Horatagh, Vaghuhas, Haterk, Getavan, Chapar, Khnkavan, Charektar, Nor Erkej, Dadivank, Nor Getashen, Knaravan, and Yeghegnut. Outlying villages, located five or more kilometers from the highway, include Karvachar, Nor Gharachinar, Harutagomer, Zardakhach, Hamshak, Chapni, Chinavan, Nor Kharkhapur, Shigkar, Nor Brajur, Yeghtsin, Zovk, Nor Vernashen, Msheni, and Nor Manashid.