Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   13 November
Matenadaran granted status of basic organization for heritage preservation in CIS
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 21, ARMENPRESS. The session of the council of the CIS member states heads of governments kicked off in Ashgabat, which was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan. There have been some issues regarding the Republic of Armenia included in its agenda, as well. As reports the journalist of “Armenpress” from Ashgabat, the session was also attended by the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Medvedev and the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
The cultural sphere was among the significant issues regarding our country. It’s particularly noteworthy that the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran) was granted the status of the basic organization in the sphere of preservation of written heritage and restoration.