Azerbaijan has strongly violated a number of legal and humanitarian provisions: Vigen Kocharyan
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 14, ARMENPRESS: By downing of the Armenian helicopter Azerbaijan has violated a number of international commitments and laws both in legal and humanitarian regards.
Armenia should start an investigation along with international institutions and introduce to international community who has been responsible for the ceasefire violations and human victims for many years. As Armenpress reports, the head of the YSU Chair of European and International Law, specialist of international law Vigen Kocharyan stated this.
Among the statements of international institutions, the latter singled out the statement of the European Union, which condemning Azerbaijan’s activities, demanded to start an investigation and to find out the details of the incident.
Previously it was reported that in the airspace of the eastern sector of the Karabakh-Azerbaijani border, in the result of the violation of the ceasefire regime, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces shot a helicopter Mi-24 of the Air Forces of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic during a training flight on November 12 at 13:45. The place of the shot is very close to the line of contact. The press service of the Defense Army of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic informed Armenpress that the rival continues firing in the direction of the incident. The details of the incident are being investigated. Later it was announced from Stepanakert that by preliminary data there are three victims. The Commander of the staff was the Major Sergey Sahakyan.
The Spokesperson of the Artsakh President Davit Babayan told Armenpress that the helicopter was not intended for military actions. “The helicopter was not intended for military actions and did not have any weapons in it. It just implemented training exercises. The helicopter was not of danger for the rival. The Azerbaijani side hit the helicopter from the back”, - said Davit Babayan.
The Minsk Group Co-Chairs (Ambassadors Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, James Warlick of the United States, and Pierre Andrieu of France) have also expressed very serious concern about the downing of a helicopter near the Line of Contact and the recent violence in their statement issued in Vienna.