U.S. Congressmen urge Azerbaijan to stop provocations immediately
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. Rep. Adam Schiff (D-Calif.) and House Foreign Affairs Committee Chairman Ed Royce have made statements on the downing of the helicopter on the line of contact and condemned the incident. They gave negative assessment to the actions and standpoint of Azerbaijan.
As reports “Armenpress” citing Asbarez, Rep. Adam Schiff underscored: “The apparent shootdown of an unarmed helicopter over the territory of the NKR, demonstrates Azerbaijan’s callous disregard for human life and its willingness to engage in provocative acts of violence to distract from its domestic problems,” said Rep. Adam Schiff. “This horrendous conduct threatens to destabilize the entire region.”
The U.S. Rep. Ed Royce (R-CA), Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee, issued this statement after Azerbaijan’s armed forces shot down an Armenian helicopter:
“The downing of an Armenian helicopter today is an indefensible aggressive action that threatens to undermine the fragile ceasefire and plunge the region back into violence. Azerbaijan must immediately cease all such attacks and provocations and commit to concrete progress in the Minsk Group talks. My concerns are with the families of those lost in today’s attack, as well as all the people of Armenia, Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan who sincerely desire peace.”
Previously it was reported that in the airspace of the eastern sector of the Karabakh-Azerbaijani border, in the result of the violation of the ceasefire regime, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces shot a helicopter Mi-24 of the Air Forces of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic during a training flight on November 12 at 13:45. The place of the shot is very close to the line of contact. The press service of the Defense Army of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic informed Armenpress that the rival continues firing in the direction of the incident. The details of the incident are being investigated. Later it was announced from Stepanakert that by preliminary data there are three victims. The Commander of the staff was the Major Sergey Sahakyan.
The Spokesperson of the Artsakh President Davit Babayan told Armenpress that the helicopter was not intended for military actions. “The helicopter was not intended for military actions and did not have any weapons in it. It just implemented training exercises. The helicopter was not of danger for the rival. The Azerbaijani side hit the helicopter from the back”, - said Davit Babayan.