Armenia will be able to become important link for business communities of EEU and Western countries: Serzh Sargsyan
Armenia will be able to become important link for business communities of EEU and Western
countries: Serzh Sargsyan
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 24, ARMENPRESS: Since its independence, Armenia’s foreign policy has been balanced between the different systems and interests of the powerful stakeholders of the region, as opposed to drawing divisive lines.  President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan stated this in an interview to The New York Times.
“While Armenia is a member of the CSTO (Collective Security Treaty Organization), Armenia has simultaneously developed enhanced cooperation with NATO and participates in peacekeeping missions which contribute to international peace and security. Our country has developed and continues to develop strategic allied relations with the Russian Federation at the same time as consistently promoting a European agenda. Today we remain committed to that principle. Armenia has made a decision to join the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) taking into account our national, economic and geopolitical interests. However, as I have stated in my speeches and interviews on several occasions, this has not been done at the expense of our relations with the West,” said Serzh Sargsyan.
As he noted, this is expressed through the active efforts to consistently advance the relations with separate European countries and the EU as a whole, as well as with the west in general; these relations form some of the essential components of our country’s prosperity.
“The Armenia-EU joint declaration from November 2013 reaffirmed our mutual commitment to develop and strengthen comprehensive cooperation. We have agreed upon and applied visa facilitation mechanisms that are among the tangible outcomes of our partnership. We are committed to continuing our efforts toward seeking effective cooperation mechanisms with the EU.
Thanks to EU and Western assistance, our country has carried out important reforms in the spheres of democracy, human rights, rule of law and liberalization of the economy. We clearly realize that these reforms are not aimed at integration in this or that institution. First of all, these reforms are carried out for the benefit of our country and our people. I am sure that our Western partners share this view and will continue their efficient support to the democratic reforms in our country.
At the same time I cannot but mention that in the 21st century, when intense globalization is in progress, when the world is moving toward the establishment of common economic zones, when interstate economic borders lose their importance, when free trade areas are established among different continents, to speak about confrontation between different integration structures makes no sense. In this regard, through joining the EEU, Armenia will be able to become an important link for the business communities of the EEU and Western countries. In this context, we are concerned by the recent tensions between the West and Russia. We are interested in the reconciliation of discrepancies between our partners because small countries like Armenia are very sensitive to such ups and downs,” stated the President of Armenia.