Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 March
Dmitry Medvedev tours in Armenian pavilions of “Golden Autumn-2014” tasting cheese and cognac
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 8, ARMENPRESS: “Golden Autumn-2014” 16th international expo of agricultural goods officially launched today in the capital of Russia, Moscow. Products of 15 Armenian companies are presented at the international expo.
As Public Relations Department of the Armenian Ministry of Agriculture informed Armenpress, Russia’s Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev attended the solemn opening as well. The Russian Prime Minister, accompanied by Russian Agriculture Minister Nikolai Fedorov visited the Armenian pavilions, where Armenian Agriculture Minister Sergo Karapetyan and Armenian Ambassador to Russia Oleg Yesayan welcomed them.
Tasting the Armenian cognac, Dmitry Medvedev qualified it as of high quality and of high demand. The Russian PM also highly assessed the quality of the Armenian cheese, stressing that that he would like to see in the Russian market other Armenian dairy as well.
Within the frameworks of the visit Sergo Yeristyan held meetings with the Agriculture Ministers of Belorussia, Kirgizstan and Turkmenistan. The Agriculture Ministers of Armenia and Serbia agreed to sign cooperation agreements in near future.