Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   4 July 2022
Solar energy tariff to be set in Armenia
YEREVAN, JULY 30, ARMENPRESS. The optimal tariff for solar energy in Armenia in present conditions can be AMD 50-70.  It is the possible limit, which will be clarified after the end of pilot program.  The price, which will be determined by the Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia, depends on the launch of the first electric power station, as well as station’s the cost price and benefit ratio. In a conversation with “Armenpress”, the head of Tariff Policy Department of the Commission Garegin Baghramyan mentioned, that according to the pilot program it is intended to build 30 megawatt electric power station and calculations based on it will allow us to set tariff for solar electricity.
“The decision of the tariff depends on the end of the program. Due to the volume of credit investments and financing, it will be possible to sum up and mention what will be the price. In the case of solar energy the main component is involved capital. At this moment the optimal tariff, which can reach to AMD 50-70, but in the case of two or three years before after building the station the tariff would be about AMD 180. The delay of the tariff is conditioned by this factor,” Baghramyan noted.