Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 October
Narekatsi's "Book of Lamentations" - source of inspiration for new movie: Presentation of "The Book" film
YEREVAN, JULY 14, ARMENPRESS. Grigor Narekatsi’s "Book of Lamentations" has become a source of inspiration for a new movie. The Russian film director, "Nika" award winner Vitaly Manski has shot a film about a contemporary Armenian who lives in a modern world where the search for the meaning of life has no significance. Manski’s new film "The book" for the first time will be screened in Yerevan "Golden Apricot" 11th International Film Festival, within the framework of the project "Yerevan Premieres". The organizers say that the movie's Armenian premiere on July 14 will be attended by the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan.
Director Vitaly Manski ahead of the film premiere, on July 14, at the press conference said that in the Russian Federation there are no, or almost no such high-level festivals like "Golden Apricot".
"Narekatsi is a genius, of whom the Armenians are proud. This film is simple and sophisticated at the same time, and I look forward to the film screening. I hope that we were able to achieve our goals," as reports "Armenpress ", said Vitaly Manski.
... last news on "“Golden Apricot”"