Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 May
Armenian MP defeats World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen
YEREVAN, JUNE 22, ARMENPRESS. The Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Tajat Vardapetyan has celebrated victory over the World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen.
The blitz games between Carlsen and a number of Armenian lawmakers took place at the Cafesjian Center for the Arts in Yerevan on Sunday. In one of the matches, which lasted three-four minutes, MP Tajat Vardapetyan managed to beat the Norwegian GM. MP Tajat Vardapetyan stated about this in a conversation with “Armenpress”.
Carlsen, a 23-year-old chess ace who tops FIDE’s current player rankings, is on a three-day visit to Armenia at the invitation of the Acronis information technologies company and the Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation. A visit to the Tatev monastery, one of the most favorite tourist attractions in Armenia situated in the country’s southern Syunik province, is on the schedule of the Norwegian grandmaster’s visit that is due to end on June 24.