Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 May
After electricity tariff increase Yervand Zakharyan does not consider its decrease possible
YEREVAN, JUNE 20, ARMENPRESS. The electricity tariff is likely to increase, after which the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia Yervand Zakharyan does not consider its decrease possible. As reports “Armenpress”, today, touring "Yerevan Thermal Power Plant", in an interview with reporters, said the Minister. In response to the question whether it is possible to cut the tariff in case the generated 18 billion gap in the energy sector is filled, Yervand Zakharyan said: "No, it is not possible because new investments are being injected, new loans are being taken, the system is being updated, I do not think that there will ever be a possibility to decrease the tariff".
The Minister said that the tariff revision is an ongoing process, which cannot be avoided. “Don’t think that the tariff revision is a pleasant procedure for the authorities. It is very troublesome for us, because we are responsible, and the decision is the result of long discussions, a very hard decision to make. Frequent changes are not advisable, after this tariff change we must try to keep it for a long time” – said Yervand Zakharyan, adding that the system should be developed in order to ensure a stable, safe and reliable service for the population.