Issue of Armenia’s membership with Eurasian Economic Union to be solved in near future: Lavrov
YEREVAN, APRIL 25, ARMENPRESS. The issue of Armenia’s membership with the Eurasian Economic Union will receive a solution very soon. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergei Lavrov stated this at the course of the first forum of CIS countries young diplomats held in Moscow.
“Our priority remains the deepening of cooperation in all the directions within the frameworks of CIS based on the principle of rights equality, mutual respect and taking into consideration the interests of each other. In recent time we have managed to achieve good results. The Eurasian integration processes operate faster first of all within the frameworks of the Customs Union and the Common Economic space-Russia, Belarus and Kazakhstan. As we know the issue of the Eurasian Union formation is in the agenda from January 1, 2015,”  Sergei Lavrov said as reported by the official site of Russia’s Foreign Affairs Ministry.
In the result of the negotiations on September 3, 2013 in Moscow the Presidents Serzh Sargsyan and Vladimir Putin confirmed the aim of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation in the direction of further development of economic integration processes in the Eurasian territory. In that context the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan announced about the Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union and the necessity of implementation corresponding steps for that aim and in future about participating in formation of the Eurasian economic union. The President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin expressed his support to the abovementioned decision of Armenia and informed about the readiness of the Russian side to support the process. Serzh Sargsyan noted that this decision is not refusal from dialogue with European organizations.
Earlier it was intended that Yerevan will sign the Association and Free Trade Zone Agreement with the European Union in Vilnius. The Eastern Partnership summit will be held on November 28-29 in Vilnius, during which the signing (or pre-signing) of the Association Agreement with some Eastern Partnership countries is expected.