Issues on Armenia's joining Customs Union or Eurasian Economic Union to be clarified in late April
YEREVAN, APRIL 18, ARMENPRESS. On April 29, during the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council session held in Minsk, the question of Armenia’s joining the Eurasian Union will be discussed. This was reported to the journalists by Vahram Avanesyan – the Acting Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia. "During the meeting of April 29 a decision will be made about the place, where Armenia has reached by the road map, about the kind of the treaty to be prepared, as well as it is possible that there be specification of the date of signing the document" – as reports “Armenpress”, citing Vahram Avanesyan, who also noted, that the signing of any document is possible in late May or June.
In the result of the negotiations on September 3, 2013 in Moscow the Presidents Sargsyan and Putin confirmed the aim of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation in the direction of further development of economic integration processes in the Eurasian territory. In that context the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan announced about the Armenia's decision to join the Customs Union and the necessity of implementation corresponding steps for that aim and in future about participating in formation of the Eurasian Economic Union. The President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin expressed his support to the abovementioned decision of Armenia and informed about the readiness of the Russian side to support the process.